Men’s Singles History

Men’s Singles Trophy
Mixed Open Doubles

Results for 2021

Crescent Lawn Tennis Club
Men’s Singles cup
And
RACS Men’s Singles challenge Cup
Year Crescent LTA Men’s singles trophy Year Crescent LTA Men’s singles trophy
1910 T. Beevers 1911 G. L. Radcliffe
1912 A. T. Gundry 1913 A. T. Gundry
1914 A. T. Gundry 1915 No Competition
1916 No Competition 1917 No Competition
1918 No Competition 1919 A. V. Davies
1920 A. F. Jenkins 1921 S. E. Green
1922 A. V. Davies 1923 A. V. Davies
1924 A. V. Davies 1925 F. S. Neame
1926 J. Gundry 1927 P. F. de Souza
1928 P. F. de Souza 1929 P. F. de Souza
1930 P. F. de Souza 1931 P. F. de Souza
1932 P. F. de Souza 1933 H. M. Arthur
1934 S. B. Stock 1935 A. Gundry
1936 H. Morle 1937 J. Lunn
1938 A. Gundry 1939 H. P. Morle
1940 No Competition 1941 No Competition
1942 No Competition 1943 No Competition
1944 No Competition 1945 No Competition
1946 No Competition 1947 A. Gundry
1948 E. A. A. W. Dudney 1949 R. W. Brickell
1950 R. W. Brickell 1951 R. W. Brickell
1952 R. W. Brickell 1953 R. W. Brickell
1954 R. W. Brickell 1955 A. R. Wills
1956 A. R. Wills 1957 C. H. Davidson
1958 S. J. Maynard 1959 J. A. Williams
1960 J. Cook
Year Crescent LTA Men’s singles trophy Year Crescent LTA Men’s singles trophy
1962 L. Henry 1962 I. Barnett
1963 J. Cook 1963 T. Holley
1964 J. Cook 1964 D. Doyle
1965 J. Cook 1965 D. Doyle
1966 J. Cook 1966 D. Doyle
1967 G. Pullin 1967 N. Donnelly
1968 J. A. W. Hancock 1968 N. Donnelly
1969 J. A. W. Hancock 1969 N. Donnelly
1970 J. Cook 1970 D. Butler
1971 P. Lee 1971 R. Andrew
1972 J. Cook 1972 B. Hughes
1973 C. D. Burns 1973 M. Diston
1974 C. D. Burns 1974 D. Pike
1975 J. Cook 1975 M. Diston
1976 J. Cook 1976 M Diston
1977 A. S. Maxted 1977 M. Diston
1978 J. S. Crust 1978 N. Hayes
1979 J. Crust 1979 N. Hayes
1980 J. Crust 1980 N. Hayes
1981 J. Crust 1981 S. Short
1982 J. Crust 1982 C. Iles
1983 J. Crust 1983 K. Lynch
1984 J. Crust 1984 C. Iles
1985 T. J. Bailey 1985 M. Diston
1986 P. Jones 1986 P. Carpenter
1987 T. J. Bailey 1987 M. Diston
1988 M. Bowles 1988 S. Keeble
1989 P. May 1989 S. Keeble
1990 T. Bailey 1990 S. Keeble
1991 R. Bruty 1991 S. Keeble
1992 R. Bruty 1992 S. Keeble
1993 M. Barrell 1993 T. Garrett
1994 R. Bruty 1994 S. Keeble
1995 S. Theobald 1995 B. Perris
1996 J. Acott 1996 T. Garrett
1997 P. Haverson 1997 G. Saglam
1998 A. Dawson 1998 T. Garrett
1999 S. Churchman 1999 No Competition
2000 No competition 2000 No Competition
2001 A. Rossiter 2001 T. Garrett
Year Crescent LTA Men’s singles trophy Year Crescent LTA Men’s singles trophy
2002 P. Jessop 2003 P. Jessop
2004 T. Careswell 2005 C. Saglam
2006 C. Saglam 2007 P. May
2008 E. Wellhausen 2009 A. Woolmington
2010 A. Woolmington 2011 E. Wellhausen
2012 D. Butt 2013 E. Wellhausen
2014 D. Butt 2015 E. Wellhausen
2016 E. Wellhausen 2017 E. Wellhausen
2018 E. Wellhausen 2019 E. Wellhausen
2020 P. Hydes 2021 P Hydes
2022 2023
2024 2025
Men’s Singles 1976. Winner John Cook (John Cook’s ninth win). Runner up Jonathan Crust
Men’s Singles 2020. Runner up Dave Butt. Winner Paul Hydes
Men’s Singles 2021. Runner up Dave Butt. Winner Paul Hydes